Workshops
January 27-28, 2018
@ SwissTech Convention Center, Garden Level

Artificial Intelligence for Artists

with Sharada Prasanna Mohanty, EPFL

@ Room 2A

two days
Beginner level

Tensorflow Basics

with Andreas Steiner, Bartek Wołowiec, Ruslan Habalov

@ Room 4ABC on 27 January and @ Room 1BC on 28 January

1/2 day
Beginner level

Machine Learning Reproducibility at Scale using Open Source Tooling

with Daniel Whitenack, Data Scientist, Pachyderm

@ Room 2BC

full day
Intermediate level

Financial Predictions with Machine Learning

with Stefano Tempesta, VP of Intelligence, Certain Six

@ Room 5BC

1/2 day
Beginner level

The Data Ring: A canvas for Data Project

with Stefania Delprete, Christian Racca

@ Room 3A

1/2 day
Beginner level

Machine Learning for News: Theory, Applications and Visualisation in Python

with women++, Aleksandra Sokolowska, Elizaveta Semenova, Maria Han Veiga

@ Room 1BC

full day
Intermediate level

Machine Learning meets Advanced Manufacturing and Materials Science

with Mikhail Langovoy, Michele Ceriotti, Anatole von Lilienfeld

@ Room 3A

1/2 day
Intermediate level

Unsupervised Learning in Brain-Computer Interfaces: Theory and Practice

with David Hübner, Michael Tangermann

@ Room 5BC

1/2 day
Beginner level

Crash course in Deep Learning and PyTorch

with Francois Fleuret, Head of the Machine Learning group, Idiap Research Institute

@ Room 4ACB

full day
Beginner level

reatching into the rabbithole: Should we replace politicians with algorithms?

with Servan Grüninger, Valeria Eckhardt, Matthias Groebner

@ Room 1A

1/2 day
Beginner level

Advances in ML: Theory meets practice

with Sebastian Stich, Dan Alistarh

@ Room 3BC

1/2 day
Intermediate level

Applied Machine Learning for Anomaly Detection

with Alexandra Gunderson, Mark Tibbetts, Rémi Sabonnadiere, Pierre-Antoine Martino

@ Room 1A

full day
Intermediate level

Girlscoding: Teaching Computers How to Think

with GirlsCoding, Marta Martínez Cámara, Miranda Kreković, Robert West, Artificial Intelligence Journal

@ Offices AB and CD on 27 January and @ Offices AB and CD on 28 January

1/2 day
Beginner level

Machine Learning with Go

with Daniel Whitenack, Data Scientist, Pachyderm

@ Room 2BC

full day
Beginner level

Business Cases and Value Proposition for Applied Machine Learning - Is there a real value-add in a business context?

with Beat Burtscher, Vincenzo de Rosa, Daniel Moldovan

@ Room 3BC

1/2 day
Beginner level

Discovering Brain Structure with Machine Learning

with Tomasz Trzcinski, Kamil Kaczmarek

@ Room 3BC on 27 January and @ Room 1A on 28 January

1/2 day
Intermediate level

Open Food Hackdays 2018

with OpenData.ch, Nikki Böhler, Hannes Gassert

two days
Intermediate level

Modeling timeseries and sequence data on AWS using Apache MXNet and Gluon

with Sunil Mallya, Julien Simon

@ Room 3BC

1/2 day
Beginner level

Spatial Data Science with Open Data and Social Media

with Cristina Kadar, Benjamin Ryder

@ Room 1BC

1/2 day
Beginner level