Workshops
January 27-28, 2018
@ SwissTech Convention Center, Garden Level

Machine Learning for News: Theory, Applications and Visualisation in Python

with women++, Aleksandra Sokolowska, Elizaveta Semenova, Maria Han Veiga

@ Room 1BC

full day
Intermediate level

Advances in ML: Theory meets practice

with Sebastian Stich, Dan Alistarh

@ Room 3BC

1/2 day
Intermediate level

The Data Ring: A canvas for Data Project

with Stefania Delprete, Christian Racca

@ Room 3A

1/2 day
Beginner level

Machine Learning meets Advanced Manufacturing and Materials Science

with Mikhail Langovoy, Michele Ceriotti, Anatole von Lilienfeld

@ Room 3A

1/2 day
Intermediate level

Financial Predictions with Machine Learning

with Stefano Tempesta, VP of Intelligence, Certain Six

@ Room 5BC

1/2 day
Beginner level

Unsupervised Learning in Brain-Computer Interfaces: Theory and Practice

with David Hübner, Michael Tangermann

@ Room 5BC

1/2 day
Beginner level

Artificial Intelligence for Artists

with Sharada Prasanna Mohanty, EPFL

@ Room 2A

two days
Beginner level

Machine Learning Reproducibility at Scale using Open Source Tooling

with Daniel Whitenack, Data Scientist, Pachyderm

@ Room 2BC

full day
Intermediate level

Discovering Brain Structure with Machine Learning

with Tomasz Trzcinski, Kamil Kaczmarek

@ Room 3BC on 27 January and @ Room 1A on 28 January

1/2 day
Intermediate level

Modeling timeseries and sequence data on AWS using Apache MXNet and Gluon

with Sunil Mallya, Julien Simon

@ Room 3BC

1/2 day
Beginner level

reatching into the rabbithole: Should we replace politicians with algorithms?

with Servan Grüninger, Valeria Eckhardt, Matthias Groebner

@ Room 1A

1/2 day
Beginner level

Machine Learning with Go

with Daniel Whitenack, Data Scientist, Pachyderm

@ Room 2BC

full day
Beginner level

Tensorflow Basics

with Andreas Steiner, Bartek Wołowiec, Ruslan Habalov

@ Room 4ABC on 27 January and @ Room 1BC on 28 January

1/2 day
Beginner level

Spatial Data Science with Open Data and Social Media

with Cristina Kadar, Benjamin Ryder

@ Room 1BC

1/2 day
Beginner level

Applied Machine Learning for Anomaly Detection

with Alexandra Gunderson, Mark Tibbetts, Rémi Sabonnadiere, Pierre-Antoine Martino

@ Room 1A

full day
Intermediate level

Crash course in Deep Learning and PyTorch

with Francois Fleuret, Head of the Machine Learning group, Idiap Research Institute

@ Room 4ACB

full day
Beginner level

Girlscoding: Teaching Computers How to Think

with GirlsCoding, Marta Martínez Cámara, Miranda Kreković, Robert West, Artificial Intelligence Journal

@ Offices AB and CD on 27 January and @ Offices AB and CD on 28 January

1/2 day
Beginner level

Open Food Hackdays 2018

with OpenData.ch, Nikki Böhler, Hannes Gassert

two days
Intermediate level

Business Cases and Value Proposition for Applied Machine Learning - Is there a real value-add in a business context?

with Beat Burtscher, Vincenzo de Rosa, Daniel Moldovan

@ Room 3BC

1/2 day
Beginner level

Are you interested in hosting your workshop during the Applied Machine Learning Days? Submit it here.